PlayFallsview™ Privacy Policy

Facebook iconFacebook icon Twitter iconTwitter icon Instagram iconInstagram icon Weibo iconWeibo icon

PLAYFALLSVIEW.COM™ PRIVACY POLICY

 

Overview

MGE Niagara Entertainment Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “MGE”, “we”, “us” or “our"), are committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us by each user (“User”, “you”, or “your”) of the PlayFallsview.com™ website and our mobile and online applications (together referred to herein as the “Site”).

We protect your personal information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Canada’s anti-spam legislation and other applicable laws (the “Acts”). The Acts govern how MGE can collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information. Our commitment to privacy is also based upon 10 internationally recognized principles that form the basis of privacy legislation in Canada.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information in relation to the services MGE provides to you through the Site and ancillary locations under the brand PlayFallsview.com, including through our mobile and online applications, and any interactive features, applications, widgets, and their respective contents, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (collectively, the “Services”).

Social Gaming Privacy

Log Files

As is typical of most website operators, MGE will gather certain information from the Site automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser technical specifications, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We do not use this information to identify individual Users; we use it to analyze trends, to administer the Site and the Services, to track movement patterns around the Site and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. We associate an IP address with every transaction on the Site for the purpose of troubleshooting, dispute resolution, and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Geolocation data

We may collect precise geolocation data from or about your mobile device, which may be expressed by latitude-longitude coordinates obtained through GPS tools, WiFi data, cell tower triangulation or other techniques.

Cookies

We use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies (e.g. cookies and web beacons) to track non-personal information about visitors to the Site in the aggregate for the purpose of providing usage and volume statistics which are used to improve the performance of the Site and the Services. The Site uses cookies to understand the usage of the Site by visitors and Users. This information may be used to further improve the user experience. Cookies are not mandatory for the use of the Site or the Services and may be disabled by setting the options in your web browser accordingly. Please note, however, that this may affect the functioning of some aspects of Site and/or make it impossible to offer you customized services.

Social Media Features

The Site includes social media features, such as Facebook’s "Like" button and Twitter’s "Tweet" button. These third party features may collect your IP address, information about which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are hosted by third parties, and your interactions with the features provided by those third parties are governed by their respective privacy policies and terms of use, not by this Privacy Policy or the Site’s Terms of Service. Users may have the option of making public postings on or through the Site, including to third party social media sites. If a User makes use of any such social media features, posts will be publicly available. MGE is not liable, and does not assume responsibility, for the disclosure of personal information through User postings or the accuracy of any such postings.

Social Gaming and your Personal Information

Personal Information” means information about an individual that allows that individual to be identified. This includes, for example, an individual’s name, home address, phone number, personal email address, gender, date of birth, information relating to employment or financial transactions (e.g. credit card information). On the Site, personal information also includes information contained in or about the account that you open on the Site (your “Account”) including for example your Account number, your history and transactions identifiable as being undertaken by you on or through the Site.

Principle 1 – Accountability

We are responsible for Personal Information in our custody and for Personal Information that we share with persons who operate or provide services on our behalf (e.g. information technology providers).

Our employees participate in privacy training and are subject to a Code of Conduct to help ensure they are protecting the Personal Information of every User in compliance with this Policy. Our agreements with our trusted third party service providers also include provisions that require them to protect the Personal Information of our Users in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Users can contact MGE with questions or complaints relating to the use and protection of their Personal Information and other privacy-related matters concerning the Site and the Services.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

We inform Users, before or at the time of collecting their Personal Information, of the purposes for which we are collecting that Personal Information. We make those purposes available through various avenues including, for example, through this Privacy Policy, the Site, and the Terms of Service for the Site and the Services. We do not collect, use or disclose Personal Information for a new purpose that was not previously identified without explaining the new purpose and obtaining consent, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:

  1. To verify that you are permitted to access and/or use the Site and the Services, including to verify your registration details with trusted third party service providers;
  2. To provide you with your access to and/or use of the Site and the Services, and verify your entitlement to any benefits associated with the Site and the Services;
  3. To investigate unauthorized use of your Site username or your password (for registered Users only);
  4. To permit us and our third party service providers to provide technical and user support to you during your use of the Site and the Services;
  5. To assist us and our third party service providers with managing, responding and reacting to user communications and other incidents involving our Users;
  6. To enforce the Terms of Service for the Site and the Services;
  7. To administer marketing campaigns that you have agreed to receive and facilitate commercial email communications;
  8. To provide a better entertainment experience for our Users;
  9. To improve products and services, help us better understand our customers' needs, bring other products and services to your attention, and for our other business development purposes;
  10. To conduct research, including compiling of statistics;
  11. To carry out surveys and contests in which you have agreed to participate;
  12. To provide you with personalized marketing feedback based on your playing patterns and behaviours;
  13. To expedite signup for any other services or offers provided by us and/or our third party service providers who act on our behalf;
  14. To post User stories on the Site and our other websites that may contain your Personal Information, such as the nickname you use on the Site and your city of residence. User content is governed by the Terms of Service for the Site and the Services (the “Terms”). You must acknowledge and agree to be bound by the Terms prior to opening an Account and using the Site.
  15. To display on the Site in connection with specific games, User nicknames and/or location, or to display the names or nicknames of participants in a specific game in accordance with applicable game rules or conditions, and related chat participants;
  16. To comply with our legal and regulatory requirements; and
  17. To facilitate the funding of Users’ Accounts on the Site.

Disclosures

We may disclose Personal Information to our third party service providers for one or more of the above-stated purposes as deemed necessary by us, and to our approved third parties for the following purposes:

  1. To your financial institution or credit card provider in connection with the funding of your Account, including in the case of any credit card chargeback or other dispute;
  2. To verify your entitlement to any prize or giveaway and any other benefits associated with the Site and the Services; and
  3. To research organizations (with your express consent only) to allow those researchers to contact you directly to request your participation in a research study.

We may also disclose your Personal Information as required or permitted by law, or as we may otherwise advise you from time to time, including pursuant to the Terms.

Principle 3 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information that we believe we need for the purpose of providing the Site and the Services to Users and visitors to the Site. For example, we limit the collection of financial information by only collecting information deemed necessary to process financial transactions and payments relating to the Site and the Services (taking into account our desire to prevent fraudulent, unauthorized or ineligible financial transactions), and to investigate financial transactions as permitted by law or as set out in the Terms (e.g. fraud, credit card chargebacks).

We normally collect your Personal Information from you. We may also occasionally collect Personal Information about you from other persons, but only with your consent, or as permitted by law in connection with your use of the Site and the Services.

Principle 4 – Consent

We will ask for your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is permitted or required by law. By registering for an Account or by using the Site or any of the Services, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose including, for example, when you voluntarily share your Personal Information on forms (e.g. name, email address, phone number, home address) to participate in a survey or contest or to receive promotional materials.

We will ask for your express consent for the purposes stated above and for other purposes which you expressly consent to from time to time. We may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain Personal Information (for example, the opening and use of an Account). We will inform you about this at the time of collection, including as part of the Terms.

If you no longer want to receive electronic marketing communications relating to the Site, you can modify your consents by utilizing the unsubscribe option in email messages and/or modifying the settings on your mobile device.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We use and disclose Personal Information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as permitted or otherwise required by law. If we wish to use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose not previously consented to by you, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use Personal Information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

We will retain (and require our third party service providers to retain) your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to fulfil our legal requirements. We will maintain or cause to be maintained your Personal Information in accordance with our record retention policies. Once the retention period ends, your Personal Information will be securely and permanently deleted from our records. All of our retention policies are of course subject to any legal requirements to the contrary.

Agents/Service Providers

We use third party service providers in the provision of the Site and the Services, such as verification services, an email service provider to send emails on our behalf and an online payments processing company to permit you to deposit funds into your Account. We will share your Personal Information as necessary with such third party service providers to allow them to provide services on our behalf. Those third parties are subject to a strict contractual obligation to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information which we provide to them or to which they have access during the provision of services on our behalf. Whenever we hire other organizations to provide support services, they will be required to conform to our privacy standards.

Certain third party service providers may store your Personal Information on servers that are located in countries other than Canada. As a result, that other country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain your Personal Information in accordance with that country's laws.

We may use third party service providers to deliver marketing materials to potential users using the Internet. The service providers may use their own information and intellectual property to determine to whom they will deliver the marketing materials. We do not disclose any Personal Information to this type of service provider.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

We use reasonable efforts to ensure that when we use your Personal Information, it is accurate and complete. We rely on our Users to notify us if there is a change to their Personal Information that may affect their relationship with us. If you are aware of an error in the Personal Information about you that we have stored or are using, we request that you correct the information directly in your User profile by accessing the My Account section of the Site.

For some aspects of the use of the Site or the Services, you are positively required to ensure that the Personal Information that you provided to us is up-to-date. These matters are addressed in more detail in the Terms.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information

We protect Personal Information in a manner that we consider appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We will use reasonable efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure or modification of your Personal Information, as well as any unauthorized access to that Personal Information.

Our actions to protect Personal Information in our custody include, for example:

Administrative Safeguards: We employ administrative safeguards, such as this Privacy Policy, confidentiality agreements, and contracts to help ensure that all MGE employees, third party contractors and service providers access, use or disclose Personal Information for authorized purposes only.

Technical Safeguards: We employ technical safeguards, such as passwords, audit logging, encryption, and role-based access controls for information systems from which Personal Information may be accessed.

Physical Safeguards: We employ physical safeguards to protect Personal Information by locking filing cabinets, restricting physical access to offices and data centres, and securely disposing of paper and electronic records that we no longer need.

Unfortunately no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information in connection with your access or use of the Site or the Services.

Principle 8 – Openness

We make available to Users specific information about our policies and practices that relate to the management of Personal Information. We make this information available in this Privacy Policy and the Terms.

This information describes, for example:

How we collect, use and disclose Personal Information, and for what purposes, in connection with the Site and the Services;

The steps we take to protect Personal Information in our custody;

How you may gain access to and correct the Personal Information we have about you;

How you may opt out of specific uses and disclosures of your Personal Information; and

How you can make an inquiry or complaint about the use and storage of your Personal Information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Information available on a User’s Account page includes the username and email attached to the Account. A User can readily access most of the Personal Information about that User that has been collected by us through the use of the Site or the Services (including transaction history, Account balance(s), and log in time, last log in time and last log out time) by contacting Customer Service at 1-888-325-5788 or info@fallsviewcasinoresort.com.

Requests for Personal Information in the custody of MGE that is not accessible through your Account page or through Customer Service can be made in writing and must include the following information:

  • That the request is being made under PIPEDA;
  • Details about the records requested so we can easily locate them;
  • Confirmation that the records requested are not accessible through your Account page or through Customer Service; and
  • Your name, mailing address and telephone number so we can contact you if we have any questions.

You can submit your access requests by mail to the following address: Niagara Fallsview Casino Resort, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 6380 Fallsview Boulevard, Box 300, Niagara Falls, ON L2G 6X5.

We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, unless an extension is required. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold part of the requested information and provide you with the remainder of the record. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your Personal Information. We will record in your record details about your correction request and communicate this information to relevant third parties, where required and feasible.

Principle 10 – Questions and Complaints; Changes

If you have a question or concern about the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by MGE in relation to the Site or the Services, or about a request for access to your Personal Information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the address and/or email above.

If we change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to the online version of this Privacy Policy, and provide notice on the home page of the Site or in other places on the Site so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of the Site and the Services will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Anti-spam

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages. This consent is sought by MGE Niagara Entertainment Inc. You can contact us at 1-888-325-5788 or 6380 Fallsview Boulevard, Box 300, Niagara Falls, ON L2G 6X5. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in the message.

Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide communications you have consented to receive, regarding the products or services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry.


This Privacy Policy came into effect on May 22, 2020